Get A Quote
Compare Prices
Get a Quote
Before & Afters
Medical Tourism
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Plastic Surgery
Eye Surgery
General Surgery
Dental Care
Payment Policy

Breast Lift: Reducing the size of large breasts

Cost from $ 2,950

Cost with Financing $ 79 per month

Breast Lift With Augmentation: Cost from $ 3,650


During the natural aging process, with weight gain and loss, and following pregnancy, the breasts support structures become stretched, leading to a change in the shape of the breasts and sagging.

The breast lift, or mastopexy, encompasses several different surgical procedures designed to restore a woman’s breasts to a more youthful, firm, and shapely appearance. In a breast lift surgery the breasts are raised, the nipples are repositioned and the areolas (the darker skin around the nipples) may be reduced in size if you desire. If you have lost breast volume over the years and you want to add more fullness, implants may be inserted during breast lift surgery to increase breast size. Breasts can form a variety of different shapes which have been given different names. For example, some woman have an enlarged bulging nipple relative to the rest of the breast; this is commonly called a “snoopy” breast. A “tubular” breast refers to a breast with a narrow base and prominent breast tissue in the front of the breast, leading to a tube shaped breast. Asymmetry (one breast is different size or shape than the other) is another normal finding in women’s breasts that can be corrected with mastopexy.

Mastopexy, with or without augmentation is designed to rebuild the support structures of the breast, reshape the breast, and remove excess skin to restore a more youthful appearance.


Do I Need A Breast Lift?


Well there are many different ways that you can determine whether you need a breast lift. Below we have put a few of your options but please realize that there is nothing that can substitute a consultation with a surgeon for a proper diagnosis.


First method


Essentially breast ptosis indicates that the breast is falling on the chest as well as rotating downward. Plastic surgeons usually divide ptosis into degrees to describe various amounts of the descent of the breast. The basic criteria for ptosis frequently accepted by most plastic surgeons looks at the relative position of the nipple areolar and the fold under the breast known as the inframammary fold. Remember that the fold is essentially stationary as the breast is falling. Therefore, if the nipple areolar is above the level of the IMF there is no sag.


When the areola is at the same level or slightly lower than the mammory fold this is known as first degree ptosis.

If the areola is 2-3 cm below the fold this is second degree ptosis


If the areola is lower than 2-3 cm and pointing toward the floor (rotated 90o) this is third degree ptosis.

Other important relative measurements include the distance from the notch in the top of the sternum (breast bone) to the nipple and the distance from the areola to the mammory fold.


There are two other conditions that need to be mentioned and distinguished from ptosis.


The first is an empty sac syndrome. Here there is a loss of volume of the breast while the skin envelope remains the same size. The breast appears empty and is often confused with ptosis, but the areola and mammory fold are in the correct relationship. The procedure to correct an empty sac syndrome is to fill the breast with an implant.


The second condition is called pseudoptosis. Here a large percentage of the breast volume is at or below the level of the areola creating a hollow in the upper part of the breast. In this condition the relationship of the areola to the mammory fold is acceptable and again the usual solution is an implant to acquire some volume in the part of the breast above the areola.


Second Method


To calculate ptosis, a ruler is placed across the chest into the inframmary crease and the distance between the center of the nipple and the top of the ruler is measured. If the nipple is above or just over the ruler, this is called Grade 1 ptosis. Grade 2 ptosis is defined as the nipple measuring 1-3 cm below the ruler, If the center of the nipple is more than 3 cm below the top of the ruler, this is called Grade 3 ptosis. Pseudoptosis occurs when the nipple is above the mammary crease but the breast itself is flattened and droopy.


When should I have a breast lift?


A breast lift can be performed at any age but plastic surgeons usually recommend waiting until breast development has stopped. Pregnancy and breast-feeding may affect the size and shape of your breasts, so you may wish to postpone surgery until after having children. Still, many women elect to go forward with the surgery before having children, knowing that they can address any pregnancy-related changes later. The milk ducts and nipples typically are not affected during breast lift surgery, so usually the procedure will not alter your ability to breast-feed.


Difference between Breast lift and Breast Reduction


Breast lifts and breast reductions are two common plastic surgeries used for breast enhancement. Breast lift surgery and breast reduction surgery are actually very similar operations. Both the breast lift and breast reduction surgeries strive to raise the overall position of the breast mound and both also will reposition or lift the nipple and areolar tissue to a higher and more youthful position on the breast mound. The major difference between a breast lift and breast reduction is that a breast reduction surgery will reduce the overall breast volume and make the breast mounds smaller. A breast lift does not necessarily require that any breast tissue be removed. In fact, some breast lift operations are also performed while placing breast implants for breast enlargement. So a breast lift mainly is responsible for lifting the nipple and areolar position to a higher position, it does not imply a breast volume change. A breast reduction does lift the breast and does imply a breast volume change.


How is a breast lift performed?


Mastopexy can be performed with local or general anesthesia. The surgery can take anywhere from 1.5 to 4 hours under normal circumstances.

Below are descriptions of different procedures that are used; note that there are many different names for similar procedures.


The Crescent procedure involves removing a crescent shaped piece of tissue from above the areola (from 10 o’clock to 2 o’clock) and then suturing the incision closed which lifts the nipple and breast upwards. This technique is often done during a breast augmentation and is only recommended for those women who have only a small amount of ptosis.

The Benelli lift or Periareolar lift removes a donut-shaped piece of tissue from around the areola. Once this incision is made, the surgeon is able to tighten the breast tissue in all directions. The periareolar breast lift procedure can also enhance breast appearance by reducing the size of the areola and repositioning the nipple (slightly upward). A periareolar breast lift procedure is most appropriate for women with a small degree of breast and/or nipple malposition.


The Benelli-Lollipop uses the same technique as the Benelli lift but also includes an incision from the areola to the inframammary fold. This allows more skin and breast tissue to be removed and reshaped. This is for those who have medium ptosis, too much for the Benelli only and too little for a full anchor incision.

The most common approach, the “anchor” incision, is actually three incisions. The first incision is made around the areola. The next runs from the bottom of the areola down to the breast crease and the third incision follows the horizontal breast crease. Working through these incisions, excess skin is removed from the lower portion of the breast. Areolas that have been stretched over time can be resized and the tissue is repositioned to reshape the breast. The breast tissue and nipple are lifted into the higher position, and the nipple is repositioned


What is the recovery period like after a breast lift procedure?


Immediately after surgery, your breast will be sore and swollen. You will have bandages, sometimes a drain (to drain excess fluid), and a supportive bra. You will need to wear a supportive bra twenty four hours a day for several weeks. Drainage of fluid and crusting is normal. You should be up the first day after surgery but most patients do not return to work for about a week. Strenuous activities, including sexual activities, should be avoided for several weeks. Your breast shape will appear flat at the bottom and full on the top for several weeks but will gradually take their natural shape.


After surgery your skin may be dry and the skin may appear to be thin. Your breasts may also have “tingling” sensations, occasional pain and loss of nipple sensation. Incisions need to be cleaned regularly and may become bright red and raised during the healing process but after 6 months to a year incisions should become less noticeable.


Depending on the surgeons technique of choice he may use internal sutures that will not need to be removed at any time and will slowy dissolve or he may use external sutures to close the incision which will need to be removed 2 to 3 weeks after the surgery.


What are the risks of mastopexy or breast lift?


There are multiple risks associated with mastopexy. It is critical to understand these risks and to have realistic expectations about the outcome of your surgery. Only through an in-depth discussion with your surgeon will you be able to understand the risks, benefits, and expected outcomes. Nipple necrosis leading to loss of the areola and/or nipple is a rare but serious side effect. Nipple necrosis is caused by impaired blood flow to the nipple and areola after surgery. The risk of this complication is higher in smokers. Asymmetry of the size, shape and level of the nipple is a common complication. It is impossible to create perfect symmetry and small differences should be expected. Major asymmetries can be corrected through an additional procedure. Inability to breast feed after breast lift can occur but many of the procedures used today usually do not affect breast feeding. The risk varies with the type surgery. Mastopexy can lead to changes in the skin sensitivity because removal of skin involves cutting through nerves that are in the skin. Often, sensation in the nipple returns over months to years. Fluid accumulation in the breast, called a seroma, can occur after mastopexy. Seromas can be drained and usually resolve within a few weeks. Accumulation of blood in the skin after surgery is called a hematoma and usually must be removed surgically. Hematomas can increase the risk of infection and may increase the scarring. It is important that you stop all over the counter, herbal, and prescription medications and vitamins that affect bleeding to decrease your risk of hematoma formation. Scarring occurs with any surgery and final scar appearance cannot be predicted. A scar can vary from a nearly invisible line to a large, raised, discolored scar. Unattractive scars can be treated through medical or surgical intervention. Infection is always a risk of surgery. You may be given antibiotics after the surgery and post operative wound care is important as well.



Back to Plastic Surgery

breast lift


What does this price include?

Back to Plastic Surgery

1- Breast Aug & Buttock Enhancement With Fat Grafting
2- Breast Aug, Mini Tummy Tuck,
Lipo Abdomen
3- Breast Augmentation With
Tummy Tuck
4- Breast Lift With Augmentation
Buttock Fat Grafting
5- Breast Lift With Augmentation,
Lipo Abdomen
6- Breast Lift With Augmentation,
Tummy Tuck
7- Breast Lift With Augmentation,
Tummy Tuck, Butt Fat Graft
8- Breast Lift With Augmentation,
Tummy Tuck, Lipo Abdomen













































  SSI Surgery Board  
File ID : Q&A  
Breast lift Vs Breast Augmentation in New York

I have 36-D size breasts and i have developed some bad back problems, Do I have to get a breast reduction ? Issue is quite frankly my husband is quite fond of my shape. Could I chose to get a breast lift? Would a breast lift help with my back issues?

Carrie-New York, NY

Breast lift Vs Breast Augmentation for back pain New York

Hi Carrie, well the good news is your husband is happy! The bad news however is that a Breast Lift will give you a very Perky set of 36-D breasts, it will not help your back issues. Plus with breast in that size range, gravity has a habit of working fast, I fear you would be disappointed with a breast-lift. You will need a breast reduction to deal with the back issues.



File ID : Q&A  
Breast lift with areola reduction in Los Angeles

After my third and last child (currently in the oven) I AM having a breast lift! Can the size of my areola be reduced at the same time? I have always felt the are too large in proportion to my breasts. Also if I do get the areola reduced will there be scarring?

Debby. Los Angeles


Breast lift with areola reduction in Los Angeles

Breast lift scars

Hi Debby, Yes you can have your areola reduced at the same time. The amount you can have reduced is to a degree on the amount of lift and breast size the surgeon is dealing with. When you have your interview with the PS see what he thinks is possible. Breast lift with nipple repair and or areola reduction is very common.

Breast lifts leave a scar, but is not noticeable after it fades in most women. THe areola reduction also leaves a scar that is generally VERY small and not noticeable as its a slightly irregular shape to begin with.



File ID : Q&A  
Breast lift reduce cup size

Will a breast lift reduce the size of my breasts? I don't want to go smaller, just up!

Saharh .-Chicago


Breast lift reducing breast size?

Hi Saharh , not really some minor skin is removed but over all the size stays the same, most women tend to feel a bit bigger actually as its all in the right position! So I don't think you have to worry about getting smaller breast with a breast lift.



File ID : Q&A  
Breast Lift , will insurance cover it
Dallas or Houston

Hi, I don't know if my insurance will cover a breast lift or reduction. What has your experience been with this?

Jessie, Dallas - Houston. Tx.


Breast lift and Insurance coverage

Dallas or Houston

Jessie, unfortunately most insurance company's do not cover this unless you can demonstrate great pain or sever lower back issues. First thing I would do is call your insurance company and just ask about under what situations might this be covered. You will need an interview with several different types of doctors as they try NOT to pay for it is my experience. You are probably best if you can just to shop around for a great price for a breast lift and pay cash.

I do not know if this is a viable option, but in Mexico their are several excellent plastic surgeons that have great pricing on breast lifts or brest reductions


File ID : Q&A  

Breast lift scars

Breast lift San Diego

I want, and need a breast lift. But i am not very excited about the scars I have seen in googling around. Are their any breast lifts that don't leave scars? I should also mention that I am olive skinned and think that may be an extra issue.

Victoria. San Diego


Breast lift San Diego

Breast lift scars

Victoria, Yes breast lifts leave a scar, and yes the darker your skin the more issues you can have. This is a discussion with your plastic surgeon. This surgery has a high satisfaction rating, meaning that most women that get it are happy with their results. I would also look for a surgeon with experience with your skin color. The standard answer of you will have standard scarring is not sufficient. Ask him for pictures of his work and that will help you decide if its worth it for you.



File ID : Q&A  

Breast lift to get or not to get Chicago

My breasts are saggy to the point its depressing to be naked , should I get a breast lift?

I am pushing 40 now, I had a daughter and breast fed her for almost two years. Currently my breasts are about 34D to 36D. I am currently engaged. The new almost hubby has not said anything about it, but i know my breasts have fell several inch's and are not the picture of beautiful breasts. I am insecure about him seeing my breasts when we are naked. What are your thoughts

Christina. Chicago


Breast lift question. How to decide if you need a breast lift Chicago

Hi well a lot of women decide to get brest lifts for different reasons, You will get a lot of feedback like, they look great, its a natural part of aging that your breast sag and its ok. Geez, is all i have to say about that. Breast lifts , or any plastic surgery works best for a person that just does not like a part of their body, not people that think they can buy love or popularity at the end of a plastic surgeons scalpel. So if you are starting a new life and getting married, are not comfortable with your breasts...Then get a breast lift! My mom was in exactly the very same situation as you, she got hers done and has been thrilled and felt better about her figure and is now fine walking around naked in from of her new husband. My two cents.


File ID : Q&A  

droopy, saggy breasts, breast lift Phoenix

Breast Problems, please help...?

I am very young and use to be overweight. After losing a lot of weight recently my breasts have lost their shape. My breast were never really perky but now they are almost V shaped?
I am contemplating a breast lift because I think they look REALLY unattractive but after reading about the consequences (like not being able to have any feeling in your breasts permanently) and after seeing the scars that are left I think they look really unattractive. I don't know which one is worse, droopy boobs or nasty scars. And I don't feel confident with myself now. I'm fine with my body, my breasts are just the problem. And I don't feel confident with guys anymore too.

Please help, what should I do? If you were in my situation what would you do? Thank you!!


Droopy, saggy breasts, breast lift

Phoenix, AZ

Well since you are young, I would start out with diet and exercise as you are still a lot more elastic then some of us. Even if you do decide to get the breast lift later on, the results will be much better as a result of firming up the muscles around the breasts.

That said, I would probably guess that you Googled around and saw some scary pictures of breast lifts with very red angry scars. Try the same search's with adding a time frame like brest lift scars after one or two years. I think you will have a much better idea what you can expect. You would not see the final results of a breast lift for about a year in total.




Additional information available at American Society of Plastic Surgeons

  © 2005

Los Angeles, CA. / Miami, FL. / Dallas, TX. / Chicago, IL. /Houston, TX./ Phoenix, AZ./ San Antonio TX./ New York, NY. / San Diego, CA./ Mexico